U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

why his exopthalmos only in one eye? is this dangerous or can still be controlled? he did orbital scan but result says autoimmune tumor.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Orbital Pseudotumor: Inflammations around the eye can look like tumors and are called orbital pseudotumor. Orbital pseudotumor can affect one or both eyes of relatively young patients, usually 50 years old. They are not cancer. Ctscan shows diffuse infiltration of the orbit, an inflammation of the eye wall (sclera), and/or t-sign (with the optic nerve). Pain is common. The disease rapidly improves with oral steroids.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Depends: This could be many autoimmune tumors. This is not good, you need to be working with a good ophthalmologist. Depends on exact etiology on your concern for controlling it. Sorry i can not give more help! you need to be under the care of a doctor directly!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
