U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 56-year-old male asked:

Blood in urine after bowel movement. had rad. prosect. 6 1/2 weeks ago. passed 2 blood clots today. any need for conern?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Unlikely: You are still well within the normal healing period when your body can pass clots. As long as you are not developing new pain, fevers or continuous severe blood in urine, you are likely ok. If it persists or you remain concerned contact your urologist to discuss.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
