A member asked:

Blood in urine after bowel movement. had rad. prosect. 6 1/2 weeks ago. passed 2 blood clots today. any need for conern?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Chad Levitt answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

You are still well within the normal healing period when your body can pass clots. As long as you are not developing new pain, fevers or continuous severe blood in urine, you are likely ok. If it persists or you remain concerned contact your urologist to discuss.

Answered Nov 28, 2017

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...