A member asked:

Could hemangioma in the mouth turn into cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Kenneth Murdock answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Hemangioms can spontaneously regress and or disappear. This is especially true in children. There is a very rare condition called a hemangiosarcoma, but i've only seen one in 40 yr of medical practice and hundreds of hemangiomas.

Answered Apr 21, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...