A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can osteoporosis or osteopenia cause severe joint pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Angus Worthing
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: These conditions are painless, unless they lead to a bone fracture (commonly in the middle of the back vertebrae, or after a fall on the wrist, hip, shoulder etc.).
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Tamoxifen is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (serm) that is used to treat/prevent breast cancer. Evista (raloxifene) is also a serm and it is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
See below: It has been said. That strontium can increase bone density test, but this may appear more impressive than it really is because strontium in bone can a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
No wonder: The vitamin d3 level should be between 60 and 80 and as a supplement should be taken with a well rounded multivitamin and vitamin k. He may need as mu ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience in Podiatry
If don't use it ....: Lack of force applied to bone over time causes loss of mass and strength: simular to muscle.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month