U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

tsh thyroid is at 4.95, is that okay?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Mildly high: A TSH of 4.95 is slightly high, suggesting that your thyroid level is somewhat low. It is important to test the free T4 level to see how low. Do you have symptoms consistent with an underactive thyroid? Most people with a TSH level that mildly high will have no symptoms. In that case, observation with repeat level in a few months would be reasonable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

How is a TSH level different from a thyroid level?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
TSH: Tsh- thyroid stimulating hormone is released by the pituitary in response to low thyroid (t4) hormone levels. Tsh then causes more T4 to be released from the thyroid. High levels of T4 turn off the release of TSH in what is called a negative feedback loop. This process keeps thyroid levels relatively constant.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What's the treatment for someone with high TSH thyroid level?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Thyroid hormone.: Elevated TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) levels almost always mean that the pituitary gland is unsatisfied with the level of thryoid hormone in the blood (hypothyroidism). It is easily treated with thyroid hormone pill daily, and the TSH level returns to normal.
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

My thyroid TSH value is 10.8. What should be the treatment taken?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Byars
Family Medicine 44 years experience
L-thyroxin: A free T4 level would also help. Assuming this is typical hypothyroidism, l- thyroxin at the right dose should get the TSH back to normal. People with no symptoms don't automatically need treatment. However there's some evidence that if treated, there is less future risk of heart attack or stroke, even if you currently have no symptoms.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Tsh thyroid is 4.95. Is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A little high: Needs to be taken in context and not addressed alone. Ft4? Thyroid antibodies? Symptoms?
Schenectady, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Why high TSH can cause hyperplasia thyroid cell?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Stimulate thyroid: Tsh"s action is to stimulate thyroid function; that's what it does.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
