A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If it doesn't get better in a couple of days to go back for some blood tests. Is it possibly glandular fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Re-ask: I am sorry but i suspect part of your queston may have been cut off. With the info provided, a good response can not be provided.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Infectious mononucleosis or glandular fever can raise liver enzymes because it causes liver dis function . It is temporary and will settle as the illn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience in Pediatrics
Mono: "glandular fever, " aka mononucleosis, is caused most of the time (a bit over 90%) by the epstein barr virus. That's what the tests look for. But be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Tonsillitis: Infectious mononucleosis is a cause of prolonged tonsillitis and fatigue. The tonsils may remain swollen after the infection has resolved. If an Otola ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Can be normal: The common screening test for this problem can be negative early in the illness, becoming positive several weeks later.There are also other (non EB) v ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month