U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

is it possible to conceive if you have had a laparoscopy procedure and the doctor said you have fluid in both tubes which some was removed?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Depends: Sounds like you have bilateral hydrosalpinges (bilateral dilated and blocked tubes) typically draining the fluid does not fix the tubes. Even if the tubes were repaired by opening the ends and fixing the adhesions, pregnancy rates are only 20% in patients with repaired tubes (does not sound like your tubes were fixed). Most fertility doctors would recommend ivf for hydrosalpinges.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Your fertility may have been improved by the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
