U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 54-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have tenderness/swelling after 7 days of penicillin, and 3 days after root canal on abscessed tooth? thanks

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alessandra Bertolucci
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Might: Was it very severe and now is mild? That's normal. Is getting worse instead than better: tht's not normal.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Possible: If the tooth was severely infected, then this is normal. As long as you follow the course of treatment and your doctor follows you closely, you will be fine.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
No: The penicillin may have been a too narrow spectrum antibiotic for your dental infection. I would recommend Augmentin or Ceftin (cefuroxime) plus Flagyl for a broader spectrum that will better cover oral anaerobic bacteria. See your md or endodontist.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: If the swelling is less than when the root canal was finished, thelma it is normal and takes more time to heal. If the swelling is greater than when the root canal was completed, then you have what we call a flare up ?Sometimes these situations need to be incised and drained, or operated surgically to remove the abscess at the end of the root. Discuss w your dentist!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
