A member asked:

Do palate expanders make the face wider?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Gary Klugman answered

Specializes in Dentistry

No: It will make the "u" shape of your upper jaw wider, but not change the appearance of your face.

Answered 3/28/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Larry Osborne answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Possibly: Depending on the amount of expansion needed, the action of a palatal expander can give the appearance of an increase of width of the middle face.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Dinh Bui answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes, in a good way: Palate expanders, usually done in 11-25 yrs old, will modified the patient growth and guide the horizontal and vertical growth components. It usually will give a good esthetic result since it helps to correct crossbite, achieved correct intermolar distance and correct arch form, lower deep palatal vault and increase nasal cavity and result in better air volume during breathing.

Answered 4/12/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

It can: orthodontic treatment, as a whole, can make subtle improvements to the overall shape of your face. The operative word here is improvement. If you have a proper occlusion, your face will have a more balance and aesthetically pleasing look.

Answered 5/11/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What to do if I have rapid palate expander dislodged?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Please tell me what does a palate expander really do?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

My palate expander comes off tomorrow. What can I expect?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is a palate expander useful for a child, or is it not much help?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Need help! my palate expander came out! how can I put it back on?

A doctor has provided 1 answer