U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could a palate expander cause speech problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Temporarily: A palatal expander will sit on/near the roof of the mouth while being utilized. During that period of time the patient may have a slight difficulty enunciating certain sounds. There should be no long term problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
Yes, it could: the expander may cause some discomfort and speech problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Can anyone explain a palate expander?
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
My palate expander broke! what should I do?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Where does the key for a palate expander go?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What to do if I have rapid palate expander dislodged?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Please tell me what does a palate expander really do?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
