U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salida, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:

i tested positive for h. pylori and am symptomatic. my doctor said i no longer have it even though i was never treated. why would she say it is gone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
H. Pylori: It is possible to clear this infection without treatment. But, are your symptoms resolved? If not then i would find out why your doctor did not treat you for this common infection that causes peptic ulcer disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Mount Olive, North Carolina
A 23-year-old male asked:

My fiance is being treated for h.Pylori. She has been a smoker for over 10 years could that cause her h.Pylori?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: H. Pylori is a bacteria. It is not caused by smoking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
