U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

I'm being tested for ms, i have all the symptoms, heavy limbs, shaky hands, electric shock down neck & hands etc, but mri is clear, could it still be ms?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Perhaps: You note MRI was clear, but was that both an MRI of brain and spinal cord, or just one and not the other? Was lumbar puncture done, with special ms panel in spinal fluid? Have you had testing for b-12 issues, including methyl melonic acid? Has possibility of lupus or lyme disease been checked? You see, it maybe that another disorder is present.
Dr. Calvin Ma
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: A negative MRI brain does not exclude ms. Some patients may have mri-invisible lesions or normal appearing white matter requiring advanced MRI imaging techniques such as mr spectroscopy, magnetization transfer, etc. For detection. A lumbar puncture may also help in the workup for ms. However, there are many other conditions that may mimic ms. Please see or discuss with your neurologist.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
MS diagnosis: Although it is possible for someone to have MS and a normal brain MRI, this is not likely. One way it is missed sometimes is if the MS or similar problem occurs in the spinal cord. Sometimes people will ask a person to have an MRI of the cervical spine (neck) when they have the shock sensation and symptoms in the arms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
