A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Chance of MS if MRI w/ and w/o contrast was negative1 year ago? And can one still live a full almost ordinary life with ms? I have p.O.T.S but ? Ms , tingly feet, left hand, twitching, neg for neuritis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Multiple sclerosis: A year old MRI is not the means by which to evaluate the possibility of your having ms. You should be seen and fully evaluated by a neurologist. Go soon. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Not certain: You need a full evaluation, a neurology consultation and maybe a spinal tap. This may be paresthesias and benign fasiculations.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Multiple illnesses: Your symptoms require further studies and evaluation. Get checked for diabetes and obtain nerve conduction studies and a thyroid evaluation with metab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
If MS were susp-: -ected, a spinal tap would have been done. If under the care of a neurologist U should B in good hands.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Uncertain: Uncertain - can be a myofascial pain syndrome. Would see a neurologist and if you have then a rheumatologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month