U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 24-year-old male asked:

My mri report is clear but i have only symptom is double vision from last 5 weeks. is there any chance of ms. thyroid and diabetes test is normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Multiple sclerosis: Doesn't sound particularly likely with the normal mri, especially if it was done with gadolinium contrast. Undergoing a lumbar puncture to analyse the CSF may be worth doing. For the record, loss of colour vision is the most common and often the earliest visual symptom of ms.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
MS is certainly: Is a possibility for double vision. But with all normal tests, there is a different cause for thos. Your neurologist and ophthalmologist need to figure the cause


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
