U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blackfoot, ID
A 29-year-old female asked:

what would blood look like in 5 month old infants stool.my sons stool was really black.should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See below : Black stool (like tar) is evidence of bleeding above the ligament of treitz which is in the area of the duodenum. This can mean bleeding that was affected by the acid of the stomach turning the blood from red to black. There are other reasons why the stool may look black that are harmless, so get seen by you pediatrician and bring a sample of the stool to be tested for blood (a guiac test).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
