A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nipple and breast eczema on both breast from nursing my son. dr said it most likely wont go away until i stop nursing despite treatment. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
BREAST ECZEMA: You do not completely stop breast feeding. He meant because of irritation due to sucking of the baby , eczema will be recurrent after treatment.
Answered on Mar 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
33 years experience Pediatrics
Rash under breast: Without seeing the rash, the most likely is a yeast infection which is very easy to treat with over the counter anti yeast cream like Monostate and ke ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Nipples: Nipples are of different sizes because-of disuse of right breast.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
? simple mastitis: if the condition progresses better get examined, right now it may be just local irritation or a blocked duct, try alternating warm cold compresses in- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: just be careful from now on--once is not a problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month