U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i have struggled with acne since i was 12...it keeps getting worse. i have pimples on my cheeks, my chin, nose, and cystic pimples on forehead help!

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : Your dr may prescribe antibiotic oral medication and cream. Stronger medication by a dermatologist might be needed.
Dr. Arlo Miller
Dermatology 15 years experience
Absolutely: There are a wide variety of treatments available. You would probably be best served by seeing a dermatologist since you have struggled for so long.
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Acne treatment: It will be best if you saw your primary doctor first. They may be able to start you off on a combination of topical and/or oral medications as they think appropriate to use to bring breakouts under control. If they are not comfortable, you will be referred to a dermatologist or similar to evaluate and treat you. Do not scratch, pick or otherwise manipulate your pimples. It will lead to scarring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
