U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 44-year-old female asked:

can a displaced meniscus root get worse if not operated on? my knee feels so full is can the meniscus tear in the back of the knee?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Generally: Meniscus tears generally do not heal, because the blood supply to the meniscus is very poor. Root tears are at the very edge of the meniscus and are very difficult to manage. You should see and orthopod facile in arthroscopy. Meniscus tears usually cause swelling and pain.
Dr. Victor Khabie
Sports Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: If pain and swelling persists, you should consider surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
