U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, VA
A 32-year-old female asked:

seeing spine dr 2morrow for sciatica unrelieved after 2 rounds of prednizone and pt. other symptoms point 2 poss endometriosis. wouldmri show that?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Possibly: It depends on the expertise of the radiologist reading the mri.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Mar 24, 2013
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Need a true workup: The real issue is whether your symptoms, physical examination and imaging findings support the diagnosis of sciatica due to a spine etiology such as a disc herniation. If not, then one may look for other possible causes such as pyriformis syndrome, tertiary lyme disease, intrapelvic cause such as endrometriosis etc.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Sciatica: True sciatica is leg pain that shoots from back, down the leg past the knee. This mimics the path of the sciatic nerve, thus it's name. Endometriosis very unlikely to cause symptoms of true sciatica. More likely to cause menstrual cyclic back pain. And yes, MRI of the spine or pelvis would serve to differentiate in most cases if exam and history is not clear.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Unlikely: MRI of the Spine will show any endometrial tissue. I would suggest speaking with your spine doctor your concerns and if they believe it may be endometrial in origin there are some sympathetic blocks that can help. Generally though endometriosis doesn't cause sciatica.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
