A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 33 weeks pregnant. and im on lovenox (enoxaparin). my ob told me if i go into labor before my scheduled csection they would have to put me to sleep. why is that?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Epidural hematoma: If your blood is overly thinned you would have a chance of epidural hematoma which could have devastating effects on your health. Lovenox (enoxaparin) is more difficult to reverse than heparin, but it's easier to use. I'm surprised you have to come to healthtap to get an explanation of the treatment regimen your doctor gave you. You should be able to ask your doctor these questions, but i'm glad to help out.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
13
13 thanks
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends.: Whether or not general anesthesia will be required for your cesarean delivery depends on when you last injected lovenox, (enoxaparin) what dose, for what reason, what your labs show and how urgent your cesarean delivery is. Ultimately, the perinatal anesthesiologist will decide if the risk of an epidural hematoma is too great and the risks of aspiration during general anesthesia are justified.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
That is not : A question this md fees comfortable answering. Your OB knows the particulars of your pregnancies and your c sections which are critical to the decisio ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need history: A doctor would need to factor in the patient's past obstetrical and medical history to make a definitive decision. MTHFR Homozygotes should be treated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evelyn Anderson
27 years experience Family Medicine
Serious!: Pregnant or not, if you think you may be developing another PE you should head to the nearest ED ASAP for evaluation
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No : Lovenox (enoxaparin) doesn't prevent preterm birth, but you should talk to your doc about Progesterone if you have another pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month