A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Severe cramps last for hrs at 4.5wks, high risk for clotting, elevated plt, on lovenox, (enoxaparin) [email protected], [email protected] Ob worries abt threatened abortion due to clot-related implantation problem. What does it mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Blood supply problem: This is causing blood supply problem to fetus.....By clogging up small blood vessels in placenta etc.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: These values would not increase the risk. Normal is normal.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Lizarraga
15 years experience in Internal Medicine
Bleeding, bruising: The most common side effects of blood thinners like Lovenox (enoxaparin), an injectible, low molecular weight heparin, is bleeding. This can be minor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience in Family Medicine
Need your doc: This is an extremely specific and complicated question that requires a detailed understanding of your full medical history. Your OB doc is the very be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience in Rheumatology
Maybe: The newer medications to prevent blood clots are not approved for use in the us for your condition. There is published research in europe showing tha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month