A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Left inguinal ligament pain, is this hydrosalpinx or iud?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Probably neither: Most hydrosalpinx are asymptomatic; women sometimes report pain with iud but it's mostly uterine cramping or back pain. I'd consider other possibilities.
Answered on Mar 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: If the Copper IUD is properly placed, you would not be able to feel its' presence at all. You would be able to vaginally locate the IUD string. If you ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
The connective: tissue in the groin area runs parallel to the inguinal ligament chain. That makes the lymph nodes more mobile sideways than up and down. Movability ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The enlarged lymph-node may be related to inflammation or infection in the uterus after IUD removal. Infection is a more likely possiblity if remova ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Thomsen
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Exam and ultrasound: It is important to be examined by your physician. In addition, this physician may want to order a pelvic ultrasound to visualize pelvic structures inc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month