U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is sodium fluoride in drinking water dangerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
No: Too low dosage to cause any problems. It does have a good effect on reducing the incidence of tooth deay, but that is all it does as per research.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
That depends on dose: That depends on dosage. Optimally fluoridated water (0.7ppm) and/or a little above is perfectly safe and beneficial to our teeth. Dosages between 1.5-3 ppm (naturally found in some water in the midwest) can cause dental fluorosis. Dosages between 3-10 ppm (naturally found in some water in china, india & russia) are dangeruos and can cause skeletal fluorosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

It looks like my water broke last night at 32 weeks. Does that mean that labor is imminent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: When your water breaks early, before 34-35 weeks, you will be given medication to stop labor. Unless there is an infection present, in which case it is better to deliver the baby, you may be able to stay pregnant until 34-36 weeks. Labor is allowed to occur or is induced at that point.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take fluoride while pregnant or breastfeeding?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Stick to community-based fluoridated water or Fluoride toothpaste. I do not believe you have to do more than these options. Furthermore, these two options have been shown to decrease tooth decay.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take water pills for swelling while pregnant?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not advisable: Water pills are given for too much fluid accumulating in your lungs or legs due to heart or kidney problems. Generally the fluid that pregnant women get in their legs is due to pressure on their leg veins or to preeclampsia. Neither problem can be solved with water pills. Taking water pills can lead to dehydration, low blood pressure and poor milk production.
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...
A 31-year-old member asked:

Natural bath in magnesium salt safe during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I don't see a problm: I can't see any evidence that this material would leach into your body & bother baby. I wouldn't drink any unless you want to get the runs.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
