A member asked:

I have epilepsy, and am currently taking topamax and keppra, (levetiracetam) will either rhodiola or 5-thp have any interaction with my meds, or epilepsy?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

The Keppra (levetiracetam) will be unlikely to have any drug-drug interactions, but the topamax, being metabolized in the liver might. Maybe best question is "why do you need rhodiola or 5-htp?". Talk to your neurologist first, before modifying any of you supplements or meds.

Answered Jun 26, 2014

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kerry Friesen answered

Specializes in Preventive Medicine

While Keppra (levetiracetam) and topamax do not interact, it is never wise to introduce to variables, in this case rhodiola and 5-htp. There is some evidence that 5-htp can reduce seizure activity, however it is the agent most likely to interact with your other meds. Also, 5-htp can cause GI side effects because of the plethora of receptors in the gut. Rhodiol is a neuroadaptagen that can reduce brain stress.

Answered Jan 27, 2015

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How effective is Levetiracetam (Keppra)for treating epilepsy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...