U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 71-year-old male asked:

can a pvd cause refraction?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Caution: Pvd can be peripheral vascular disease. Refractory can be non responsive to treatment! help folks help by being very clear.Hope an opthalmologist responds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

I'm so sad because I just got diagnosed with pvd and i'm only 27. Am I going to be blind?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
NO: Posterior vitreous detachment is unusual at your age but may be associated with high myopia. Usually a PVD leaves a floater but can be associated with a retinal tear. The floaters may be distracting but they won't cause blindness.
IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

How long after pvd will vision be cloudy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
No Clear Association: Pvd does not necessarily cause cloudy vision. The eye conditions which cause cause cloudy vision are cataracts and glaucoma. Pvd may cause loss of visual field through embolization and loss of blood flow to the retina (eye). Sometimes plaque from the carotid arteries will be the source and the can be seen in the back of the eye on an eye exam (holenhorst plaques).
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why don't physiology books show refraction at the anterior surface of the cornea?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Barakeh
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Too specific.: A general physiology book already has a lot to cover without delving into physiologic optics. If you want to dig deeper, check out general optics texts to understand basics like indices of refraction, followed by eye anatomy and physiology texts. The bscs series volume on cornea is helpful. Finally, texts about corneal topography, higher-order aberrations, and lasik would be fun. War eagle!
A 37-year-old member asked:

What treatment or surgery can I do to correct a myopia-refraction error?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
LASIK surgery: Results from lask ( laser assisted in situ keratomileusis ) surgery , by resurfacing cornea, myopia could be corrected, with goodresults.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Are gangerene toes caused by pvd?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Sometimes: Severe PVD or diminished blood flow to toes can causee gangrene. Severe infection also can.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
