A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can hard subcutaneous nodules(around 1 cm each)on lower legs, that slightly itch and blackened skin and slight swelling of legs be symptoms of cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chevies Newman
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
There are many: Types of cancer but in your age group i would not jump to that conclusion? You likely had two sebaceous cysts or someting benign. Get seen but cancer is very low probability. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. James Gulley
26 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: They are probably not cancer but certainly could be. You should have this checked out by your physician. If you have problems with your immune system, there is a type of cancer called kaposi's sarcoma that can look like this.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Travis Kidner
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
See your doc: Any new skin lesions should be brought to the attention of your friendly dermatologist.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Let's biopsy: I'm actually more concerned about a cryoglobulin or leukocytoclastic vasculitis. If you have been offered a biopsy, by all means go for it. This does ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Must be seen now: I am seriously concerned about calciphylaxis. This needs to be ruled out by a physician visit without delay. There are other possibilities as well. I' ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Get the biopsy: I am even more concerned about a necrotizing panniculitis, vasculitis or calciphylaxis, please get biopsied.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Rule out...: My first concern is leukocytoclastic vasculitis. I trust this is not kaposi's, but there are many other concerning entities that a biopsy is required ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month