A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After I have intercourse, my penis feels swollen and small red dots appear on the glans. It can be itchy and uncomfortabke. Blood/urine test clear std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Yes, get tested.: You should absolutely visit your doctor. Your doctor should do a physical exam. Make sure you ask to be tested for stds. If you have had multiple partners, high-risk partners, high-risk intercourse, or unprotected intercourse, you should consider being tested for HIV as well.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. James Kuan
Dr. James Kuan commented
21 years experience in Urology
Consider a fungal infection. If you are uncircumcised, thorough cleaning could reduce irritation. In addition to HIV, consider testing for herpes, syphillis.
Jan 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Return to doctor: Cloudy urine usually is not abnormal. Urgent urination could indicate infection, but that usually would also cause painful urination, not just urgency ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Schultz
30 years experience in General Practice
Likely : The description sounds like herpes simplex which is an std. Although painful and inconvenient, it is not serious but it is contagious and causes compl ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience in Family Medicine
Latex allergy: If you used a latex condom, is possible you are allergic to it. Keep in mind latex condom are the only one that may protect you from std. Sheep skin ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Most likely, what described is your personal unique anatomical variation; to prove it, just watch & see for next 6 months. If unchanged, it's what ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month