U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 30-year-old member asked:

my bf and i had intercourse and now my vagina is very swollen and itchy. what could this be from? i've been tested for stds and i was clear.

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Latex allergy: If you used a latex condom, is possible you are allergic to it. Keep in mind latex condom are the only one that may protect you from std. Sheep skin condom may prevent pregnancy, but not std.
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Probably yeast: A yeast infection will commonly present with itching, especially after intercourse. Other things, such as an allergic reaction to creams, condoms, spermicides, bath salts, perfumes, etc can also cause itching. Your doctor can easily evaluate you to see what is going on.
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
bacterial imbalance and bacterial vaginosis, or infection are also common causes for these symptoms- see your practitioner for eval and treatment
Feb 13, 2012
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Physicality: While allergy, and / or infection are possible, sometimes there is swelling after intercourse if prolonged, seomwhat rough, or if vaginal dryness present at the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
