U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I have a red pimple-like bump after popping my previous pimple. could it possibly become a cyst because bacteria went deeper inside the pore?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arlo Miller
Dermatology 16 years experience
Yes: Rupturing a pimple can cause a cyst, and its one of the reasons we discourage people from doing this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
