A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a red pimple-like bump after popping my previous pimple. could it possibly become a cyst because bacteria went deeper inside the pore?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Rupturing a pimple can cause a cyst, and its one of the reasons we discourage people from doing this.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Worth getting seen: We can't diagnose you at a distance, but this is worth discussing with your physician, now if it is new, or at your regular appointment if it is not. ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Viswanath Chinta
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Cellulitis: Problem is not pimple. You developed cellulitis/infection on face. You need antibiotics taking into account he size of lesion.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Skin infections: Pus filled bumps on the skin are usually the symptom of a skin infection. When they become red, warm to touch and painful it is called cellulitis. T ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Nothing: Leave it alone! don't pop it or do anything to it. It will scab over and when the new skin grows, the scab will fall off. Otherwise, you will create ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month