U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

tiny dots on my forehead. no rash or redness just bumps. possible cause sweat pores clogged bcz i workout or subclinical acne? plz name a treatmnt tnx

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Chambers
Dermatology 39 years experience
Heat rash: This could be due sweating but in an adult one possibility is pityrisporum folliculitis. Try a wash with sal acid if this does not help try otc lotrimen cream.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Dots on forehead: You can use benzoyl peroxide available over the counter and make sure you dont use shampoo that has an oil base


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
