A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

noticed pea size bump(4days ago)under skin (has no head like a pimple would) it's deep under the skin. doesn't seem like a cyst. it's hard&doesnt move?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
A lump like this`: really needs to be felt by your PCP (Primary Care Provider) however it sounds like an old inflammed LYMPH NODE (gland) from an old infection! The LOCATION as well as the SIZE and CONSISTANCY are used to determine if it needs to be removed! Get it seen! Hope this helps! Dr Z
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Mes
Dr. Louis Mes answered
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Let it heal: This does not sound serious, so I would let it heal for a few more weeks and if there is no improvement see a doctor to have it removed or at least ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not cancer: It is likely a mucus cyst due to trauma to the cheek. See your dentist or your doctor at your convenience.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear bump: Could be inflamed sebaceous cyst. Hot packs may help. May need excision when calmed down to prevent recurrence.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Let it be: Leaving it alone is the best option. You may try warm fomentation. Do not try to pop it as that will only lead to a scar. For good health - Have a die ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month