A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

whe during a ten day course of antibiotics should i take diflucan (fluconazole)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Kufdakis
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Not always: You should only take Diflucan (fluconazole) if you have a diagnosed fungal infection.
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
10 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not really: Equally effective regardless of time of day. Meals should not effect efficacy. Same for Keflex (or other cephalosporins), although it may be slightl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: One current common regimen for Diflucan (fluconazole) when treating a vaginal yeast infection is to take one pill every other day for 3 days - that wo ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Kanter
21 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Diflucan (fluconazole) is an antifungal that is safe to take concurrently with antibiotics.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
20 years experience Family Medicine
I would not: Combining these two medications can increase your risk of getting an irregular heart rhythm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month