A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 diflucan (fluconazole) pills for yeast i took them one day apart i'm still taking antibiotics for a uti idk if i was suppose to take the yeast pills a week apart?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: One current common regimen for Diflucan (fluconazole) when treating a vaginal yeast infection is to take one pill every other day for 3 days - that works about 98% of the time. Two pills one day apart will still work over 80% of the time. Even one pill works about 70% of the time. If you are still taking antibiotics, you may need to repeat the Diflucan (fluconazole) after completing the course of antibiotics.
Answered on Aug 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast symptoms: A few possibilities. Maybe you no longer have yeast, but something else causing similar symptoms (e.g. allergy to a medication, detergent traces in un ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not a good idea: Anti-biotics can give rise to yeast confections. therefore, the tablet against the yeast infection would ideally be taken after the course of antibiot ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
Wait: You can wait till you see doctor but call and tell the person who answers that you are uncomfortable .Most offices will "work you in" to be seen the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Shaban
39 years experience Urology
Couple days: Single dose diflucan (fluconazole) could take a couple days to feel better
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month