U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

for a month i have had small itchy red bumps on both elbows and for 8 months i have had a scaly itchy rash under my butt, what could this be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Psoriasis?: Psoriasis involves both these areas and could fit with this description. There are many different prescription creams as wells intralesional treatment which can help this condition. An effective over the counter product to alleviate the symptoms is scytera foam. If the response is inadequate see dermatologist for evaluation amd treatment.
Dr. Pamela Moore
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Many things: Rashes can be caused by many things. The areas where you describe the rash sounds like it could be psoriasis but you would need an evaluation by a doctor to determine for sure. Unfortunately rashes have to be seen to be diagnosed and treated. I would seek care with your doctor and if necessary, see a dermatologist (skin specialist).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I get a sharp pain that runs from my right wrist up to my elbow that goes away after a few minutes. No past injuries; didn't hit my arm. What is it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Your symptoms could indicate carpal tunnel. If you do alot of typing, writing or anything that entails alot of wrist/ elbow movement then it is a possibility. You can try to use wrist brace and see if that helps. These days xbox, ps3, txt msging on small phone screens can all cause it..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
