A member asked:

Does having osteoporosis affect the outcome of my foot surgery?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Jeffery VanYperen answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Definitely: Osteoporosis can definitely affect the outcome, especially if you are having any kind of osteotomy (cutting bone) and fixation (with a hardware). Screws have a tendency to back out of soft bone--also, there is a chance that the bone could snap (further than the osteotomy site), requiring quick thinking and more fixation! healing time can be prolonged as well, as can nonweightbearing status.

Answered 7/5/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Michelle Achor answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Possibly but...: Osteoporosis can delay bone healing, but if you are 39 it is not likely you have a significant enough amount of bone loss to delay healing unless you have limited use of your leg(s).

Answered 4/29/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Inwood answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Oeteoporosis: It absolutely can. Speak to your surgeon about this . Osteoporosis can affect the outcome of an osteotomy - a bone cut - as well as the fixation associated with it.

Answered 9/12/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Collin Ball answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Depends: Yes if boney surgery like bunion or fracture you'll heal much slower and be more prone to none healing or loss of fixation which is sometimes used to fix bones or anchor ligaments/tendons. If it's a soft tissue not so much.

Answered 10/17/2017

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can osteoporosis of the feet be cured at age 67 in a female?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers