U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dryden, VA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) good for swollen lymph nodes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
37 years experience
Family Practice : Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is given for a bacterial infection it can treat uti's and skin infections. Sometimes you will develop enlarged ln's with an infection. When you treat it affectively the ln will get smaller. It is a sign that you are getting better. It they don't go away it could mean something else is going on.
Dr. Muaiad Kittaneh
Addiction Medicine 21 years experience
Not sure: Swollen lymph nodes is not a diagnosis, it is a manifestation of an illness/disease. The treatment , including the use of antibiotics, depends on the underlying cause of lymphadenopathy (lymph node swelling).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) good for mrsa?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
MRSA: Generally local skin lesions can be easily treated with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or septra if you are not allergic to sulfa drugs.
Last updated Feb 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
