U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

My doctor told me that if i take out my nuvaring early i am extremely fertile and can easily conseve. is this true? the chances of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Incorrect use: Just like birth control pills, incorrect use of the NuvaRing can increase your chances of pregnancy on birth control. I don't know if i would say early removal makes you extremely fertile, but not following the directions will increase the ring's failure. Maybe your doc was trying to encourage you to be compliant. At your age you should be using a condom back up too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
How long would nuvaring take to protect against pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
What are side effects of nuvaring and early signs of pregnancy?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
