U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 19-year-old female asked:

If i take my nuvaring out for intercourse almost every day for a week will i be at risk of pregnancy if no condom is used?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
3 hours : you do not have to remove it for sex. It can just stay in. If you do remove it do not leave it out longer than 3 hours
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
