A member asked:

Doctor monitored me with ultrasound for 5 months because of fertility treatment. this time doctor found a functional cyst of 20 mm on day 5 of my cycle. he cancelled the iui. can such cyst still grow, be dangerous and impair pregnancy chances?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Brown answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

The cyst might get a little bigger but is not dangerous and might even represent an opportunity this cycle to conceive spontaneously. It will probably resolve with your next cycle and your doctor is managing this appropriately.

Answered 5/18/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question