U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old female asked:

i've had a spot for 3 months and its definitely better now but the bump and darkness is still there.i use bp 5% recently for 3 weeks now will it help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Benzoyl Peroxide : Short term use of BP may be cosmetically beneficial, but read this: http://www.Skintactix.Com/benzoyl_peroxide_skin_damage.Htm. The long term use of BP has been linked to premature aging of the skin as well as skin cancer, so i would use it cautiously, and only under the care of a dermatologist!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old male asked:

I am 41 years old jus had a physical and bp.Was 142/96 what can I do naturally to lower.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Torrente
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Diet & exercise: A low fat, low sodium diet in conjunction with regular aerobic exercise several times a week will help decrease your blood pressure without the need for medications.
Mesa, AZ
A 19-year-old male asked:

Had a doctors appointment today and my BP was 158/100. It's usually 130-140 over 80-90. Been anxious lately. Should i be worried about it? I'm only 18

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Blood pressure: Blood pressure can elevate for many reasons, including anxiety. Some people find that this happens especially in doctors' offices -- to the point that there is a term for it: "white coat hypertension." that said, you'll need to monitor your BP over several readings to see how you fare. I'm also wondering about the oxycodone you're taking. Perhaps you need help with that ; anxiety too?
Frederick, MD
A 27-year-old female asked about a 32-year-old female:

My dad is 57, he said that he feels hot but he doesn't have any other symptoms. His BP and vitals are normal. He also had 2 cups of tea.What's wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Can't say: Just feeling hot is not diagnostic of any specific illness. You say his BP and vitals are normal (good job!), but have you checked his temperature? Does he have any evidence of infection? (cough, rash, sores, pus, pain anywhere?).
A 51-year-old male asked:

I recently had a BP of 130 0ver 30 is that ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Incorrect: That's a spurious reading most likely. True causes are severe (really severe) aortic regurgitation and advanced atherosclerosis. Those are not sporadic so if this is an isolated or infrequent reading, your cuff or technique is/are the culprit (s).
Waycross, Georgia
A 40-year-old male asked:

I have checked my bp and has been 205/100 a couple times. Should I go see a doctor? Have had bad headaches when it's been hi.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Zacharia
Neurosurgery 14 years experience
Hypertension: Yes. That is a very elevated blood pressure and it warrants urgent evaluation. If it is chronic you need to have your primary care doctor work with you to improve your blood pressure control as long-term hypertension can lead to a myriad of medical problems. Additionally, extremely elevated blood pressure can be dangerous and should be treated quickly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
