U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old male asked:

Accidently more weight put on my acl reconstructed knee..lost balance..din fall bt felt terrible..no pain..took painkiller prior to dat.nothing wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Mandt
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Don't worry : Modern techniques for fixating acl grafts are very strong. I have done several thousand acl surgeries and have yet to see one come loose from such a fall. However, we get calls weekly from patients who have such mishaps that need reassurance. I f you're really worried, call your surgeon and ask him to take a look.
Dr. Gregory Carolan
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Probably Okay: I allow my acl reconstructions to bear full weight afterwards (except if a meniscal repair or other ligaments were repaired) so it is unlikely that you sustained an injury by putting too much weight on your leg. If the leg swelled up or is causing pain, that would be a bad sign. If you have that , you should see your surgeon for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
