A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tooth pain months after a filling, can't see dentist until later. what can i do in the meantime?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
OTC pain medication: Take some advil, motrin, aleve (naproxen) or what you normally take for a headache. Avoid very hot and cold foods and eat on the other side of your mouth. See your dentist as soon as possible. Feel better.
Answered on Aug 7, 2015
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Don't Wait : 1 regular Aspirin + 1 regular tylenol (acetaminophen) is an effective combination. However if you have an infection, then an antibiotic would be very useful in addition.
Answered on Aug 7, 2015
Dr. Mark Venincasa
34 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
See your dentist: I realize you have a problem that prevents your seeing the dentist. I would recommend your making some change to your schedule to allow you to see the dentist. This is important. You are important.
Answered on Aug 7, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Get help ASAP: Pain is your bodies way of telling you there's something that needs your attention now. Sorry you're not feeling well, but please try to get to your dentist as soon as possible. In the meantime, 1-2 200mg Ibuprofen (advil, motrin) or 1 Ibuprofen + 1 acetominophen (tylenol) every 4 hours w lots of liquid or food. Won't fix the problem, but should take the edge off.
Answered on Aug 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Meds. Dentist: OtC pain meds until you see dentist.
Answered on Aug 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Be careful: I would avoid hard foods for the time being... However, if a piece does break off, chances are that it would need to be removed anyway before restorin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joe Armel
Dr. Joe Armel answered
48 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Probably not serious: Probably not serious but it's recommended you see your DDS when convenient- Keep it clean!
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Zeines
50 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Just make sure that you keep the area as clean as possible be sure not to eat on that side.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month