U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome and i hate the life it has given me. is there any hope to cure this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
POTS: This syndrome can come and go. There are a bunch of steps like salt loading and some drugs used to treat the problem as well as supoort hose nd some exercises. No treatment has been uniformly successful and there is n't long term data on pots. Seeing a doc who specializes in this condition may increase your chances of relief.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Shen
Dr. Joseph Shen commented
Cardiac Electrophysiology 32 years experience
Or try acupuncture!
Mar 19, 2013
Dr. Joseph Shen
Cardiac Electrophysiology 32 years experience
Most recover!: The good news is most will recover, however, very rarely, a teenager who develops pots will gradually worsen over time and have lifelong symptoms. Patients with secondary pots as a consequence of ehlers-danlos syndrome will also usually struggle with symptoms for life. In some patients the only cure for pots is time. Best luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
undefined 40 years experience
Changes in life style like hydration,liberalize salt intake, compression hose, small doses of meds like midodrine,SSRI's etc can be a big help. Also try yoga anavoid caffeine.
Mar 19, 2013
Last updated Aug 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
