A member asked:

I have postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome and i hate the life it has given me. is there any hope to cure this?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger answered

Specializes in

This syndrome can come and go. There are a bunch of steps like salt loading and some drugs used to treat the problem as well as supoort hose nd some exercises. No treatment has been uniformly successful and there is n't long term data on pots. Seeing a doc who specializes in this condition may increase your chances of relief.

Answered Mar 23, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Joseph Shen answered

Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology

The good news is most will recover, however, very rarely, a teenager who develops pots will gradually worsen over time and have lifelong symptoms. Patients with secondary pots as a consequence of ehlers-danlos syndrome will also usually struggle with symptoms for life. In some patients the only cure for pots is time. Best luck!

Answered Aug 1, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...