U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

i wore a tampon for less than 2 hours while not on my period, could i get tss from that?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Unlikely: It would be highly unlkiely for you to get tss from a 2 hour ise of a tampon, irregardless if you were or were not having your period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 17-year-old female asked about a 17-year-old female:

I started my period but am going to the beach, i'm using a tampon for the first time. I'm worried about tss and i'm scared it will get stuck.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Normal: It's normal to have these fears when using a tampon for the first time. So long as you change the tampon when you get back from the beach, you'll be fine.The vagina actually isn't that big, it has elastic tissue that allow it to stretch, but you won't lose tampon. Don't be shy, just get your fingers up there if you can't find and push down like you're going to have a bowel movement at same time.
Menifee, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Panicking!! Very end of my period and accidentally left a tampon in for 9 1/2 hours!bFeeling fine right now, but how long until I know if I have TSS?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karl Pryor Jr
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Unlikely: Toxic shock syndrome is caused by a bacteria. The symptoms include chills, pain, and fever. It is not impossible, but unlikely that a period of a few hours of leaving a tampon in place will cause toxic shock. If you experience any fever or chills or if you continue to be worried, speak with your primary medical provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
