U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 25-year-old female asked:

are pads a risk for toxic shock syndrome? i only use pads (i know, :/ lame huh) on my period, but do they also pose a risk for tss or only tampons?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Some thoughts...: Officially yes for tampons, but one can change tampons frequently, at least every four to six hours. Don't leave a tampon in overnight, and use only one tampon at a time. Also, tampons in the U.S. no longer use the materials or designs that were associated with toxic shock syndrome years ago. The instructions on a box of tampons will have safety suggestions. Pads are not a cause of toxic shock.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
