U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can stress or further head trauma cause the symptoms of cerebral palsy to get worse?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
No: The morbidity & mortality of cerebral palsy relate to the severity of the condition & concomitant medical complications, such as respiratory and gastrointestinal difficulties. In patients with quadriplegia, the likelihood of epilepsy, extrapyramidal abnormalities, and severe cognitive impairment is greater than in those with diplegia or hemiplegia. Bottom line: severity of CP may increase risk.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: If you are asking about cognitive impairment or movement problems, additional brain injury can worsen these issues. CP by itself describes the movement & other impairments caused by a single event during brain development. That injury is stable. The impairment may seem to worsen as a kid ages because more deficits become apparent. Stress causes anyone to perform below their potential.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
