U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 34-year-old member asked:

hi, i take metformin for pcos, 1000mg 2x daily. when i have a b.m. i see the whole pill sometimes. i take it w/food. at the same time, is this normal?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
GI side effects: Metformin very commonly causes gastrointestinal side effects such as indigestion, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, and diarrhea. If your bm is loose or watery, it means your GI transit time is very fast in which case you are likely to see the whole pill. If you haven't tried yet, you could try extended- release form of metformin such as fortamet, which causes less GI side effects.
Dr. William Drescher
Dr. William Drescher commented
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Extended release tablets can be of a wax-matrix form from which the active drug washes out. The wax-matrix remains so it looks like the pill hasn't disolved
Feb 7, 2012
Dr. Melissa Young
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
If xr: If you are taking one of the extended release versions, you may be seeing the coating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is cutaneous t-cell lymphoma the same as non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
CTCL subset of NHL: Cutaneous t-cell lymphoma (ctcl) is a subset of non-hodgkin's lymphoma (nhl). There are >40 nhl subtypes. Ctcl is one.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is esophageal cancer the same as throat cancer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: They are distinctly separate disorders.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the typical physical therapy protocol for total hip and total knee replacement?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Strengthening, etc: The cornerstone of therapy protocols following hip and knee replacement centers on gait training and strengthening. Hip replacement patients should focus on walking, abductor and gluteal strengthening, while knee replacement patients should focus on range of motion of the knee, quadriceps strengthening program.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My brother has blocked carotid arteries and leg veins. Can physicians operate on both at the same time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
Not a good idea: Carotid occlusive disease and it's corresponding operation are very serious issues that should not be combined with surgery for varicose veins. Both have a great deal of importance but the more important and serious of the two should be addressed first-carotid endarterectomy. The varicose vein surgery can be done anytime thereafter.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it odd to have three colon polyps removed during the same procedure, or is multiple-polyp removal common?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
No: It is not odd to have several polyps removed at the time of a colonoscopy. The intent is to remove all polyps found unless you happen to have familial polyposis in which case there may be thousands of polyps and obviously they can't all be removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
