U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fresno, California
A 44-year-old female asked:

when i've been sitting down , its very hard and painful to stand and walk.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
Rheumatology 37 years experience
? arthritis: This type of complaint is typical for arthritis of the hips, low back, or knees. Seeing a doctor would be a good idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

FL
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could ddd pain be triggered by havamat? I have been to the ER twice because I could not walk. Is this ddd or something else?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Havamat -define: We need to define havamat. There are havamalt dogs. I don't think you mean that. Ddd usually means degenerative disc disease. If you could not walk this might suggest a pinched nerve, but back pain could be due to a variety of reasons. Was the pain stopping you from walking or was there weakness that limited your walking. We just need more information.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 26-year-old female asked:

Would a pe present itself with only pain as the symptom? And would the pain be likely to dramatically increase with walking?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Often no pain: Small pulmonary embolisms may not cause pain or even any symptoms at all. Some have chronic tiny pe without knowing it. It usually only cause pain if a "right-size pe" get the periphery of lung where inflammation can cause pain with breathing. Otherwise, larger ones often cause shortness of breath, dizziness, fatigue, and maybe r heart failure etc...Take your medication. Consult doc. Good luck.
A member asked:

Is it possible to get induce at 38weeks i been having pain and it hurts for me to walk what should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Sure: It is...But the closer to 40 weeks the better. There is a reason most women do their best to go into labor the last few weeks, it gets uncomfortable. If you are otherwise healthy and the baby is doing well, try to ride it out until 40wks.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Why is an abdominial seroma so painful? Pain wakes me up while i'm turning in bed I have to hold it to turn also can only walk a short distance

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Seroma: The pain will have some relation to the location, and size of the seroma as well as the time from your recent surgery. Stay in touch with your surgeon regarding this postoperative event. Drainage, culture, pain management, support with a binder, ultrasound, antibiotics, are all possible tools your surgeon will employ to get you successfully through this.
Boulder City, NV
A 29-year-old female asked:

Center of spin pain. Hurts to stand straight, and walk for too long. Lifting hurts too. What can it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Need to see Doctor: You need to be evaluated by your doctor, you need physical exam.And if indicated MRI or cat scan or xrays meanwhile you can take aleve (naproxen) or Motrin over the counter to relieve the pain if you are not allergic to Aspirin or any of these drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
