A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take garcinia camogia if your trying to get pregnant and doing the procedure iui?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Can't recommend: This is a botanical with some poorly-understood activities that's presently being promoted for weight reduction. A few people have apparently gotten sick off it, though most folks seem to tolerate it. I'd urge you instead (& i think most healthtap team members would agree) to undertake some real aerobic fitness along with dad-to-be; it may make becoming pregnant easier & will get u leaner as well.
Answered on Mar 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
10-15%: The success rate varies by age and other associated infertility factors. Studies show varied outcomes but the largest studies say about 10-15% per cyc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Nemiro
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Nothing.: After IUI you do not really have to anything; although, some clinicians like to put their patients on some form of Progesterone supplements. As far a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Iui alone does not influence chance of multiples. Only way to do this is ovulation induction/ovarian stimulation using medicines, or ivf.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Yes: If you have PCOS, sometimes physicians will recommend a combination of clomiphene and IUI to increase your chances of getting pregnant. IUI alone is u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month