U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Monroe, LA
A 27-year-old female asked:

i was told that because of the vagus nerve that gerd can cause a fast heart rate. is that true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
GERD: A rapid heart rate is not in general a part of gastroesophageal reflux disease syndrome. The vagus nerve does have a proximity to the area but is not usually affected by what is going on with esophageal reflux.
Dr. Joseph Shen
Cardiac Electrophysiology 31 years experience
Endothelial Problem: Heavy meals can cause the cells covering the interior wall of arteries to become sluggishly and sticky, a condition called endothelial dysfunction. This leads to decreases blood supply to the organs. In your case, the heart. The heart rate increase due to the increased demand without the appropriate supply of blood.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should I take low dose aspirin for my gestational hypertension if I don't have a history of heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Questionable benefit: The use of Aspirin in this kind of situation has little to no benefit and has fallen out of favor.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can antibiotics cause congenital heart defects in my unborn child?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Each antibiotic should be considered individually.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do you need to follow a diet and exercise program after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes you should, unless you want to get another bypass sooner rather than later.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
